Melrose Leadership Academy

Melrose Leadership Academy
4730 Fleming Ave.
Oakland, CA 94619

Program Schedules

TK-1st Grade Schedule

2nd-5th Grade Schedule

6th-8th Grade Schedule

Payment Authorization Form

mla_logo_banner

LLS/MLA 2018-2019 Community Bridges After School Registration

Hello MLA Families!

This email is to provide you with information and interest forms for the 2018-2019 After School Program at Melrose Leadership Academy.

Please review the information and return forms.

You can scan and email directly to me (armando@lovelearnsuccess.org) or you may leave a copy at the main office at MLA.

SIGN UP NOW TO RECEIVE  EARLY REGISTRATION RATES.  TO GUARANTEE EARLY REGISTRATION RATES, SUBMIT THESE FORMS BEFORE THE JUNE 22, 2018 DEADLINE.

AFTER JUNE 22, 2018 (LAST DAY OF SCHOOL) IF REGISTRATION IS NOT CONFIRMED, RATES WILL INCREASE TO LATE REGISTRATION RATES. PLEASE REVIEW THE LETTER INCLUDED WITH THE INTEREST FORMS FOR MORE INFORMATION.

All forms received after the due date will be placed on the waiting list and enrolled based on capacity.  There is limited space and priority for enrollment will be given to Full Time students.

We also have fee waivers available for families that qualify.  Please review this information carefully as students must meet specific criteria to be eligible to receive a fee waiver.  Fee waiver applications will be distributed in a separate email.

INCOMING NEW FAMILIES:  Feel free to share this information with incoming new families.

If you have any questions, please do no hesitate to ask.

We appreciate your continued support and hope that we can continue to work together to improve the quality of the program that serves as many students at MLA as possible.

Thank you!

DOWNLOAD CREDIT CARD AUTHORIZATION FORM HERE!

Armando Garcia, Site Director
Juan Bucio, Program Instructor
Isabel Burgos, Program Instructor
Daniel Camacho, Enrichment Specialist – Visual Arts
Alex Candia, Enrichment Specialist – Afro Brazilian Dance
Ruth Correa, Enrichment Specialist – Ballet Folklorico
Lucivaldo De Oliviera, Enrichment Specialist – Capoeira
Elisa Escobedo, Program Instructor

Franz Fischer, Enrichment Specialist – Mixed Media Art
Nayeli Hernandez, Program Instructor
Liliana Herrera, Program Instructor
Christy Majano, Program Instructor
Patricia Navarro, Program Instructor
Jose Rivera, Enrichment Specailist – Percussion
Ellieverson Silva, Enrichment Specialist – Capoeira
Princess Villegos, Program Support